Skip to Content
0

Auxiliary key figures in SNP planning book do not disaggregate

May 30, 2017 at 09:35 AM

93

avatar image

Hi SMEs,

Need an expert advice for an which one of our business users is currently encountering. The issue is like this - we have around 5 auxiliary key figures in SNP planning book. The business user has added some resources in APO system and has done capacity levelling for each of the newly added resources.

When the user tries to load data saved for a set of resources, the capacity data is displayed at aggregate level but at the same time when he/she tries to disaggregate data at resource level or product level, no disaggregated values are displayed.

Please help me with a code snippet to be used in macro workbench in order to suffice the above requirement of disaggregating the data at the resource level or product level.

Thanks & Regards,

Ujwal Arora

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhishek K Jun 02, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Ujwal,

In your macro book, assign the macro which populates values into the Auxiliary key Figures to the Level Change event.

Regards

Abhishek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ujwal Arora Jun 22, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Hi Abhishek,

Thanks for replying back to my query.

I and my team investigated more on this issue and we found that the planning book we are using to perform this disaggregation task has split views in the form of 2 tables. Both these tables have auxiliary key figures.

The auxiliary key figures, I am referring to in my query, belong to Table 1. There is another auxiliary key figure for "Confirmed Production" in Table 2. In order to calculate the latter key figure, we have created a macro for the same (which takes inputs from other key figures in Table 2) and assigned it to "Default Macro". When this is the case, then auxiliary key figures in Table don't disaggregate. But, if we remove the macro from all of the types - Default/Start/Level Change, then disaggregation starts working.

I just don't understand this behaviour of the system and would like to have some expert comments on how to retain disaggregation and at the same time keep the macro intact for calculation of "Confirmed Production".

Thanks & Regards,

Ujwal Arora

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded