Skip to Content
0

I can't save outbound e-mails from Outlook

May 30, 2017 at 09:23 AM

96

avatar image

Hi everyone

I'm trying out the Outlook add-on for C4C, but I can't seem to save an outbound e-mail when sending an e-mail because the button is greyed out. (I don't have any problems saving e-mails from my inbox)

Anyone else ever faced this problem?

outbound-e-mail.jpg (116.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pascal Potrafke Jun 08, 2017 at 02:38 PM
0

Hi all,

in the meanwhile we figured out what’s the problem. After a standard installation of the Outlook add-in the setting “Enable Service Agent Responses to Tickets” (see attached Screenshot) is activated.

This setting caused the described behavior and the button “Save and Send E-Mail” was deactivated (greyed out). Just deactivate this setting, if not in your scope and you will be fine.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankan Banerjee
May 30, 2017 at 12:17 PM
0

The feature is part of Service functionality of the add-in. If you do not use the service scenario, you can manually right click on a sent email and then add the email to C4C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pascal Potrafke Jun 07, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Hello together!

We face the same problem. The scoping element Communication and Information Exchange -> Office and Desktop Integration -> Microsoft Office® Integration -> Integration with Local E-Mail Applications is selected. Synchronizing new tasks, appointments or contacts from Outlook is working. Saving an email manually is working too. I tried out two different tenants. One tenant with selected service scope and one without. In both cases the "Save and send email" button is deactivated (greyed out). Maybe there are some further settings which need to be considered?
Do you have any other idea what’s the Problem?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergey Dvoretskiy Jun 20, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Pascal, thank you for answer. It solved same problem for me.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded