Skip to Content
0

SAPGUI (740 & 750) make windows 10 crash after W10 1703 update

May 30, 2017 at 09:31 AM

1.4k

avatar image

Good morning,

After patching W10 to 1703, on edun edition, our Windows client machines crash

when our users try to process workflows in their business workplace.

The problem occurs with 740 patch 13 and 750 windows GUIs.

Have you faced or be aware of similar issues?

Could you provide me more information on how I could diagnose this problem?

Have a good day and thanks in advance for your answers.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Benoît Schmid May 31, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Good morning,

As I have had no answer on scn, I post the answer from SAP support:

In this specific case it seems to be a known issue with the creators update from Microsoft.

Microsoft knows about this issue and there is an open case where you can refer to, when you contact Microsoft:

Issue 2099418: RS2 RTM: Bluescreen when opening SAP Easy access app

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 23, 2017 at 09:58 AM
0

Hi, do you have any feedback? We have the same Bluescreen as far as we move with the mouse over an HTML Inplace section ...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

SAP has provided much faster information than Microsoft.

SAP has provided me the following url for the bug reference:

https://microsoftit.visualstudio.com/DefaultCollection/OneITVSO/_workitems/edit/2099418?fullScreen=false

Unfortunately nobody has the required access level, in my Company, to read this.

Microsoft has told us that it should be fixed by KB4022716, which has not been released for the public yet.

We have blocked MS Windows 10 path level right now in our University because of this very limiting bug.

Does this answer your question?

Regards,

0
Jose Maria Perez Menor Jun 28, 2017 at 10:03 AM
0

Hi,

I have the same issue with the scase, in the cases with a Workflow associated.

Windows crashes with a blue screen at the momento of calling the transaction.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

I have de same issue here with SCASE also.

Waiting for the resolution.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorge Sancho Royo Jul 10, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Same problem with SEGW transaction with 7.50 patch lvl 1 while entity mapping fields to CDS view

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benoît Schmid Jul 12, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Good morning,

Our Microsoft support contact person has told us that this should be solved by KB4022716.

Has someone try to patch with this KB and tested if it solves the problem?

Which fix/recommendations do you get from your MS support?

Have a good day.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It works!

I have KB4022716 and just know checked that in SEGW I can map fields from a CDS view without any problem.

Thanks!

1