Skip to Content
0

Didn't get API Reference informations through code completion

May 30, 2017 at 08:58 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

i am missing some functionalities regarding the code completion / API Reference in the web ide. Maybe i didn't understand things right because i am very new to javascript and ui5 but from other languages and ide's i am used to get my API informations through the code completion. Example:

Here i was expecting that i can get a documentation for the getSource() method when i press ctrl+space after "oEvent." but as you can see in the screenshot this is not the case. All i get are those few methods which arent documented either.

Do i have to configure the ide in order to get access to a proper API Reference or is it just the dynamic type converting of javascript that makes it impossible to reference all available methods?

Kind regards,

Marvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yuval Morad
Jun 01, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi

Javascript is non typed language, hence it is challenging to provide code completion which is a design-time feature

for a type that is actually determined on run-time.

You could get code assist for types and parameters, if you hint with jsdoc what is the run-time type.

please see https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IuH2RdgA018

In addition I propose you have a look in the learrning center in Web IDE(left panel) and watch the code completion videos

Regards

Yuval

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06 at 10:27 PM
0

Hello,

I'm still missing the full code completion.

I don't undestand why it isn't possible to at least propose namespace members / methods of supported sapui5 standard libraries like e.g. sap.ui.core.

E.g. if I start writing "sap.ui.core" , I should get proposals like "UIComponent" which I don't get.

If I make a hint like /* @type sap.ui.core */, it also won't find "UIComponent". In general, the code completion is very poor for better development. Is there no more development on WebIDE related to this issue?

Regards

Stephan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Stephan,

The code completion isn't really satisfying for me either. Considering SAPUI5 is already 5 years old, to me the framework and especially the Web IDE feels very rudimentary. I also can not see why SAP is even trying to establish its own IDE.

Regards

Marvin

0