Skip to Content
0

Issue with DG master data while running DG filling program

May 30, 2017 at 08:23 AM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

The scenario is we currently have a DG master data for a particular material / Regulation. Now there are some changes in the specifications and hence DG master data needs to be updated with the relevant specification update. So we run the DG filling program for the material / Regulation.

Here is what is happening,

After the program runs successfully in DGTMD we see 2 line items. One with old valid from date and one with new date. The problem is the old one does not get deletion flag updated. So now we have 2 entries for the same material / regulation both active.

The problem begins when we create a sales order for the same material. Whenever DG check runs we get error "over lapping validity area exist" and the Sales order gets blocked.

Please let me know why is this happening.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 07, 2017 at 02:30 PM
0

Hi,

We raised an OSS to SAP and they gave a small piece of code which now updates the deletion flag.

Regards,

Rohan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurish Dessai May 30, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

Hi Rohan,

if you want to get around this issue, you would have to set the older line item to inactive checkbox at the end.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f4/eaba538c95b54ce10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm

It is largely based on the Key date. you can check this too: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/38/27bf53d25ab64ce10000000a174cb4/content.htm

Regards,

Gaurish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Bergemann May 30, 2017 at 06:52 PM
0

Dear Rohan

as explained to a certain extent by Gaurish:

For one material number and one regulation you can have only one valid data record for some time (Valid from/Valid to). Using change numbers (second link of Gaurish) you can "generate" a split in DG data record if needed and applicable. So you should have in DG master an "old" data record and a new one. This approach is quite common in EHS-DG (more or less: Best Practise)

If you do not use "Change numbers" in DG management: I am not aware of any issue here. So if there is new data available in CG02 the "DG Filling" should "overwrite" the old data (using the same time frame: in most cases 01.01.0001 up to 31.12.9999).

PLease show data in table: DGTMD or show data using DG transaction (DG Master data) to make sure that we can guide you in the right direction

C.B.

PS: there are some "threads"here which might be of interest (descring other issues in DG filling process). E.g.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/195944/dg-filling-error.html

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1483598

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3256199

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3332644

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3362968

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3485502

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3350808

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded