Skip to Content
0

BO Promotion Management - Add Objects only from specific folders?

May 30, 2017 at 08:03 AM

126

avatar image

Hi everyone,

we have a problem with Promotion Management. In our scenario are Crystal-Reports-Developer in the Facility Management department. They are allowed do save the reports in specific folders. We want to grant them rights to create Jobs in the Promotion Management and add their reports to a job. The problem is, that they can add reports from any folder to the jobs. In the window "Add Objects from the system" they see all folders, even those folders they have not right to access:

These are the folders with access-rights:

Our System is on SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.2 Support Pack 2.

Has anyone any idea how to solve this problem?

Best regards

Daniel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
May 30, 2017 at 11:12 AM
1

ideally it should work if user has not access on the folder then he can not see the extra folders in promotion management.

are you login with promotion management user only in promotion management->source system details?

if yes then what are the folders users can see from BI launch Pad with same user id?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Oppermann May 30, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hi Amit,

you are right, thank you. It seems, that the tests confused me ;-). I logged in CMC with the Testuser, but in the Promotion Management i logged in at the source with my admin-user...it's a little bit embarrassing, but now everything works.

best regards

Daniel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denis Konovalov
May 30, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

if the user doesn't have access to the folder - that folder shouldn't be visible. It is not promotion management issue, it is rights assignment issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded