Skip to Content
0

Is there a hard limit on the number of Design Studio bookmarks that can be created and stored?

May 30, 2017 at 06:49 AM

25

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

I was looking through the Application Designer Guide for Design Studio 1.6, and maybe I missed it, but I didn't see any references to hard limits on the number of bookmarks that can be created and stored. Along the same line, online compositions also contain references to other bookmarks, so is there a limit to the number of compositions that can be created and stored? I wasn't able to find any relevant SAP notes either, so I just wanted to know if anyone had a firm answer.

Thanks,

Krishna

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan May 30, 2017 at 09:00 AM
0

Hi Krishna,

As far as I am aware, there are no hard limits on the number of bookmarks which can be created and stored. If you are generating a very large number of bookmarks then the only consideration would be the sizing of disk space on your BI Server in terms of sufficient storage capacity.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
May 30, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

Krishna - I am not aware of a published limit, but be aware that SAP is "reworking" the bookmark concept in Lumira Designer 2.0 - see https://assets.cdn.sap.com/sapcom/docs/2016/11/26006dcc-967c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.pdf page 20

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded