Skip to Content
0

Retrieving Job Log Failed

May 30, 2017 at 03:49 AM

147

avatar image

Hi all,

after upgrade from IDM8SP0 to IDM8SP4 I met some issues.

1. Retrieving Process Folder Failed.

I solved this issue by upgrade my eclipse from Luna to Neon.

2. Retrieving Job Log Failed

My Luna eclipse was in same PC with SAP IDM.

But with Java version issue, I installed Neon in another PC.

IDM need Java 1.6 and Neon need Java 1.8.

Can anyone give idea for this?

Why this happen and how to fix.

regards.

dongsu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
C Kumar Jun 06, 2017 at 09:28 AM
1

Hello Dongsu,

Please apply the SAP Notes 2472311, if you are unable to retrieve Process folder after the upgrade to SP4. Please also make sure that all of your SAP IDM components are on SP4 latest patch.

Hope it will help.

Regards,

C Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
May 30, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Dongsu,

I believe that 1.8 will work for both.

Matt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

Thank you for advice.

I will upgrade JVM to 1.8 and check again.

dongsu

1

Hi Matt, I upgraded the SAP JVM to 1.8.

But the symptom is same.

<Retrieving Job Log Fail>

Any other Idea?

dongsu

0
Matt Pollicove
Jun 02, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Dongsu,

What database are you using? Also if you upgraded eclipse, was there a need to update or reinstall the IDM plug in?

Some things to think about...

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Jun 02, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Dongsu,

What database are you using? Also if you upgraded eclipse, was there a need to update or reinstall the IDM plug in?

Some things to think about...

Matt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

It is SQLServer 2012R2 in Windows Server 2008 R2.

Eclipse is actually installing new version when we change from LUNA to NEON.

So SAP IDM plugin was installed from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/neon.

I installed Mars also and have same symptom.

I asked BC team to install IDM 8.0 on SP4 on WINDOWS Server2012 and Oracle Database to cross check.

I will update after I got it.

Thanks for advise.

dongsu.

0

Dongsu,

To be safe, I'd get a ticket open as well with SAP.

Matt

0
Dongsu Park Jun 14, 2017 at 05:58 PM
0

Hi Matt and Kumar,

There is no problem at new install of IDM 8.0 SP4.

It may caused by some mis-operation when upgrading from SP0 to SP4.

Thank you all.

dongsu.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded