Skip to Content
0

No Systems are Displayed on the Login Page - SAP Event Stream Processor Cockpit

May 30, 2017 at 01:15 AM

69

avatar image

Hi There,

I am very new to SAP ESP and here is what I have done so far I have done all the post configuration steps. I am running SAP ESP 5.1 on windows 2012

I am running this command before I start accessing the cockpit to get grant permission streamingclusteradmin --uri=esps://localhost:19011 --username=SYS_STREAMING --password=Welcome1 But I am getting error [error] connection :failed to login server

After that I am cockpit.bat.. The browser is able to host the page, but system field is blank and I can not enter anything not sure which password to use as well. I have attached the screenshot see when you get a chance if this sounds anything familiar to you.

this looks like similar issue but I cant access the link Johann gave.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3706611

cockpit.png (402.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Robert Waywell
Jun 08, 2017 at 07:56 PM
0

Hi Happy,

The first thing we would like you to check is whether or not the ESP cluster node is running. A quick way to do this is to check Windows Task Manager to see if both “streamingclusternode” and sqla db “dbsrv16” running.

If you do see those processes running, then the next question will be whether you have specifically set up an ESP cluster or whether you may be relying on the default development cluster that gets started automatically by ESP Studio when you compile and run a project to the "default" server. If you are using that "default" server, then you would need to take a step back and configure a cluster before you will be able to use ESP Cockpit.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Happy Singh May 30, 2017 at 03:02 AM
0

Hi All,

I have tried applying bellow solution as mentioned in the cockpit guide. Then restated the server.

Problem: There are no systems displayed in the System drop-down list on the SAP ESP Cockpit login page. SAP ESP Cockpit is running on Windows, which is set to a different locale than en-US, and there is no directory under %WINDIR%\system32\wbem that corresponds to the locale to which Windows is set. For example, if the locale is set to German - Germany, there should be a directory present named de-DE. Solution: Copy the en-US directory and rename this copy to your locale. For example, rename en-US to de-DE

Can someone please guide me?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Happy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Happy Singh Jun 14, 2017 at 04:03 AM
0

Hi Robert,

Thanks for getting back to me. You are correct I had added .bat file in task scheduler to start the node on startup of the server but it wasnt actually starting. I manually run the command not by double clicking but by cmd and it worked.

ofcourse i had to defualt the cluster for the project as well or have to manually choose.

Now I see the node and can login to cockpit.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded