Skip to Content
0

How to make custom fields display-only on interaction contact factsheet?

May 29, 2017 at 09:26 PM

165

avatar image

Greetings,

Is there any easy way to make some of custom fields we created display-only on interaction contact factsheet?

Or we have to work on them with PFCG roles only?

Best Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Stefan Nasshan
Jun 21, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Hakan,

you can only choose to have all fields read-only by restricting the corresponding role, a per-field-restriction is not possible. May I ask what your use case is for having some fields set to read-only?

Best regards

Stefan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse Jun 22, 2017 at 06:22 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

Thank you for your reply. So if I understand it right, it's "all or nothing at all" concept, right? I'm just wondering if we have full control over custom fields we created on interaction contact factsheet (or additional details on company factsheet etc). Having said "full control", I mean how they are displayed (read-only or editable) or not shown at all (in case they're some critical technical ID's that need to be stored on database etc)

As for having some fields set to read-only and some not, I can give an example for "Occupation" field we have on interaction contact factsheet. We mapped that field with corresponding field in SAP CRM account factsheet: However, it can be open for user's input in Hybris Marketing, especially for customers whose occupation field is left blank in SAP CRM.

Anyway, I'm fine with setting all the fields to display or having them editable. Is this done via PFCG role or via Custom Field and Logic app? Unfortunately I couldn't create all my custom fields via Custom Field and Logic app as it doesn't support data type "NUMC" yet (this is what I'm going to open a support ticket anyway)

Best Regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hakan,

yes it is all or nothing. You have limited control over the created fields as you can select on which UI they are visible or not. However, you cannot select whether they are editable or nor as this comes from the assigned role.

The problem is that if you create an extension field, the corresponding ODatas where it shall be included are enhanced with annotations. If you would now set the field to read only, how would you get the data into the system, e. g. when the data is replicated from CRM or uploaded via Import Data? This would not work if the services handle the field as read-only. In this case, you would not only have to decide for each UI which field is visible or not, but only for each service that uses the field whether that service may change it or not. Even more, if the service itself could change it, but the UI would not allow it, this might be a security risk as one could manipulate the payload and bypass the UI logic, the OData would not notice that and store the changes.

Hope this helps a bit.

Best regards

Stefan

1

Wow, thanks Stefan.

There's a technical story behind these limitations. Thanks for taking your time to explain all these details.

Best Regards,

0