Skip to Content
0

Default Visit status

May 29, 2017 at 04:44 PM

58

avatar image

Hello,

Can you default a status of the visit object without any development?

If yes, where can you find this in the configuration?

E.g. When you create a visit it has 'status = In progress' instead of 'open'

Thanks,

Regards,

Arian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kai Reese May 29, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0

Hello Arian,

As mentioned by Gabriel, it is not possible to maintain status schemas for visits and configure a default status. However, you could create a workflow that has the same result:

  • Busines Object: Visit
  • Timing: On Create Only
  • Conditions: none
  • Rule Type: Action
  • Select Action: Process

Regards,

Kai Reese

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Kai!

But I'm afraid that this will not work when creating offline visit as Workflow rules are not supported Offline.

Btw, if we do it with SDK is this offline supported?

Thanks,

Arian

0

Hi Arian,

You're right. This will not work when creating offline visit.

Using workflow or doing via SDK, the events will be executed only when you get online.

Best regards,

Alexandre.

0
Gabriel Brage
May 29, 2017 at 05:43 PM
0

Hello Arian,

As far as I know this is current not possible. With the system standard features there is no way to configure this.

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded