Skip to Content
0

How to reset record number , when count exist more than 10

May 29, 2017 at 04:29 PM

106

avatar image

reset.jpgDear Experts ,

In Report i want to display month wise record number and group number , when record count exist more than 10 , then i want to reset the record number field from next month onwards .

For Ex Jan month we have 3 records and Feb Month 12 records , so in record number filed i want to display a number from 1 to 15 , Now Count of record no exist more than 10 from a month Jan & Feb , On March record i want to reset a record number and want to display a record number from 1 .

Is there anyway to do this using crystal formula or running total .

Please check attached image and advise .

reset.jpg (167.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 30, 2017 at 05:13 PM
0

Create a New formula in report header:

Whileprintingrecords;

numbervar MGroup:=1;

another formula in Details:

Whileprintingrecords;

numbervar MGroup;

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a Lot , Its really a great help to me .

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 29, 2017 at 06:02 PM
0

Create a Manual Running total:

1. Create a formula @ManualRTotal in Details section:

Whileprintingrecords;

numbervar MTotal:=Mtotal + 1

2. Create @ResetMRT formula in Group Header section:

Whileprintingrecords;

numbervar MTotal;

if MTotal >10 then MTotal :=0;

MTotal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vitaly ,

Its really helpful , Thanks for your quick reply .

Additionally i want to add a Manual group Number , where group number should change based on Record Number Manual Reset formula.

Please check attached image and advise . reset1.jpg

reset1.jpg (169.2 kB)
0
Vitaly Izmaylov
May 30, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

Modify the formula in Group Header Section:

Whileprintingrecords;

numbervar MTotal;

numbervar MGroup;

if MTotal >10 then (MTotal :=0; MGroup:=MGroup+1);

MGroup

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vitaly ,

When i created New formula and added in group header , Its showing Zero for all groups . When i moved to detail section , it's changing the group value for every 10 record once, In this case @ResetMRT formula is working wrongly . @ResetMRT value is also getting reset for every 10 records . Earlier its worked fine with the first answer .

When record number gets reset , manual group value should change .

In Report i want to display record number , group number and manual group number in detail section .

Please advise .

0

You did not have to create a new formula, I suggested to modify the existing one.

0

Thanks Vitaly ,

Its working fine , But Manual Group number is starting with 0 . It should start with Value 1 . Also i want to display Manual Group value in Detail section , Is it possible ?

Please advise.

0

Hi Vitaly,

I want to display only a Max of Manual Group Value in Report when count of record is greater than 10 . else i want to suppress all section of the page and it should be blank . Is there any way to check Max of Manual group value and Manual group record count . So that i can use that formula in suppress condition to hide data .

Please check image file and advise . ex2.jpgex3.jpgex1.jpg

ex2.jpg (171.3 kB)
ex3.jpg (156.5 kB)
ex1.jpg (160.3 kB)
0