Skip to Content
0

How to test with an android tablet : Agentry Open UI integration in SAP WOrk Manager Application ?

May 29, 2017 at 04:21 PM

142

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Please, could you tell me what failed to see my modification on my android tablet?

Context : development with Eclipse - SAP Work Manager 6.3.1.0

I have extract files from the Agentry Client for Android framework and import them in my eclispe Workspace. I have call MyStringEditAdapter for a field. I have publish the agentry application to the agentry server.

Test 1 : PC - Eclipse - Test environment --> I reset the url server. I see the modification.

Test 2 : android tablet --> I reset the url server. I don't see the modification.

Note : I used the same url server for both tests.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Jun 05, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0

The SAPWM project is only related to the Agentry server deployment. To utilize an Open UI control in your client you need to setup a separate workspace and load in the Agentry Client Framework. Then add in the Open UI code and compile the framework. This will create an Agentry Android client that you can then use to connect to your SAPWM application on the SMP server. In your SAPWM Agentry definitions you will then need to have your field point to your class.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bill Froelich
May 30, 2017 at 03:53 AM
0

You don't mention what client you used on the Android tablet. If you are using Open UI you need to build a branded Android client that includes your OpenUI control. The MyStringEditAdapter is not included in the base client. You will need to take the framework, add in the correct files and compile a client for use on your device.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thank you for your quick answer.

My client on the android tablet is a SAP Work Manager (SAPWM) application.

I tryed to link files from the Agentry Client for Android Framework with my SAPWM application. In Eclipse - SAPWM application project - Properties > Project References & check corresponding projects to the files from the Agentry Client => but it's not the solution.

In my SAPWM application is it possible to include/link my OpenUI control? How can I do?

0