Skip to Content
0

Handling attachments for incoming E-Mails ind C4C

May 29, 2017 at 02:31 PM

180

avatar image

Hi There,

We're using Inbound E-Mail to automatically create/add information to existing tickets.

Which works fine, however we'd also like to add the e-mail attachments or included pictures to the ticket.

Is there a Setting for this which we might have skipped?

Thank you for your Input

Tabea

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
May 30, 2017 at 12:48 PM
1

Hello Tabea,

Kai is correct, here are some additional details:

  1. Go to Business Configuration work center.
  2. Select Implementation Projects view.
  3. Open the Activity List.
  4. Select the Fine-tune step.
  5. Choose to view All Activities.
  6. Find the Allowed Mime Types For Document Upload activity and open it.
  7. Set the MIME type code desired, example:10082, Text/HTML document, as allowed.
  8. Save and Close.

Hope this help you.

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Gabriel,

Thank you for your answer!

We've configured this for all known Image Mime Types, however pictures, which are embedded in the email body still go lost. I know that there will be some new functionality to help this in the next release.

Do you already manage to attach embedded pictures?

Thanks

Tabea

0
Kai Reese May 29, 2017 at 08:09 PM
1

Hello Tabea,

In order to add e-mail attachments like a PDF document, please maintain business configuration activity Allowed MIME Types for Document Upload.

Regards,

Kai Reese

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded