Skip to Content
0

PI 7.31 single stack - mail receiver adapter - Set mail body with ASMA

May 29, 2017 at 02:47 PM

162

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I have a requirement where I need to get a flat file (xxxxx.csv) from an FTP server and send it as attachment to a specific email with subject and mail body.

This file contains inside it the information of the receiver mail so I am able to get it in my message mapping.

I was able to send the mail to the corresponding receiver, corresponding mail attachment and subject but with no body.

I was also able to send the mail to the corresponding receiver with subject and mail body but no attachment.

What I am trying to do right now is to set the mail body in the ASMA of the receiver mail adapter but I am only able to do this for subject, from, to, etc. Was anyone in the PI/PO's history able to do this? I just need to know if this is impossible so I'll try another way to design this scenario.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks in advanced!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jun 09, 2017 at 06:04 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila May 29, 2017 at 04:36 PM
1

Hi Claudio,

Have you checked the Eng's scenario 3 in his blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/10/stop-using-mail-package-simplify-your-mail-receiver-adapter-scenarios/ ?

You would need to do a java mapping, but Eng explains the scenario very well.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Claudio Carrer Jun 08, 2017 at 10:42 PM
0

Hi Iñaki,

Yes I saw Eng's blog but I am trying to sent body + attachment with ASMA and wondering if that is possible.

In case not then I'll try to go through another way.

Thanks for the reply!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Claudio Carrer Jun 12, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

Thank you Manoj but still not able to set this through ASMA.

Any other help would be appreciated.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Have you tried using Java mapping ? where you can write outputattachment with required filename along with the body?

0
Claudio Carrer Jun 13, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded