Skip to Content
0

Convert structure to char field

May 29, 2017 at 01:49 PM

175

avatar image

Hi guys,

I am trying to convert a structure (ls_bt_i) into a charfield (ls_idoc_dd-sdata):

  FIELD-SYMBOLS:
    <ls_bt_i> TYPE c,
    <ls_bt_c> TYPE c.


* Generate Idoc Data-Record(s) - Item Segment
  lt_items[] = items.

  LOOP AT lt_items INTO ls_items.
    PERFORM data_segment_create CHANGING lv_segnum.
    PERFORM idoc_data_record_create USING gc_seg_i lv_psgnum CHANGING lv_segnum ls_idoc_dd.

    MOVE-CORRESPONDING ls_items TO ls_bt_i.
    ASSIGN ls_bt_i TO <ls_bt_i> CASTING.
    ls_idoc_dd-sdata = <ls_bt_i>.

It works fine with the char components of the structure, but there is a quantitiy and an amount field in the structure too and their values are in char something like #### (prob. the hex value).

So my question is howw can i convert the structure into the char without messing my quantity and amount fields up?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nachiyappan Ramkumar May 29, 2017 at 06:47 PM
0

This one should be easy if you follow the traditional way. I assume ls_items and ls_bt_i shares similar data type declarations. Since you have used move corresponding, your source QTY of ls_items will be moved to ls_bt_i QTY field. My suggestion would be, if you are already aware of ls_items structure, then change your ls_bt_i structure to hold only Characters (Flat type I mean).

For Ex: Lets assume ls_items is having FKIMG as data type for QTY, then corresponding to this field, declare your ls_bt_i structure QTY field as FKIMG(17) type C. Since your ls_bt_i structure is of flat type, you don't need the declared field symbols (<ls_bt_i>). After move corresponding, just condense (optional) the qty field and assign it to sdata. This should be simple and solve your issue.

MOVE-CORRESPONDING ls_items TO ls_bt_i.
CONDENSE ls_bt_i-fkimg.
ls_idoc_dd-sdata = ls_bt_i.
TYPES: BEGIN OF typ_item,
         vbeln  TYPE vbeln,
         fkimg  TYPE fkimg,
       END OF typ_item,

       BEGIN OF typ_data,
         vbeln(10) TYPE c,
         fkimg(17) TYPE c,
       END OF typ_data.

DATA: ls_items TYPE typ_item,
      ls_bt_i  TYPE typ_data,
      ls_sdata TYPE char1024.

ls_items-vbeln = '0000100000'.
ls_items-fkimg = '1000.00'.
MOVE-CORRESPONDING ls_items TO ls_bt_i.
CONDENSE ls_bt_i-fkimg.
ls_sdata = ls_bt_i.
WRITE:/ ls_sdata.

Output is: 00001000001000.000
Without Condense : 0000100000        1000.000
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeny Gubenko May 29, 2017 at 02:28 PM
1

Hi !

You can try class CL_ABAP_STRUCTDESCR for getting structure fields and then check for fields type P whether they CURR or QUAN via class CL_ABAP_TYPEDESCR.

Also if you know exactly the fields and their currency\unit keys, you can just set them via WRITE statement

Hope it's helpful.

Evgeny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fabian Lupa May 29, 2017 at 03:58 PM
1

Depending on what you want to do (storage or transfer and not user interaction) CL_ABAP_CONTAINER_UTILITIES might also help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Richard Harper May 30, 2017 at 12:43 PM
1

And Why is this happening ?

Because numeric information is stored in a variety of formats that are not human readable such ad BCD or Mantissa/Exponent for floating points. When you move a structure to a string, then the structure is treated as a single long string which does not respect the individual field types so you then get the binary representations of the number as a string which are generally unprintable characters displayed as '#'.

As an aside you could (before Unicode) emulate the CHR() and ASC() functions of other languages using a structure:

Data: Begin Of Chr,
            Asc type x,
      End Of Chr.
*
Chr-Asc = 65.
Write :/ Chr.          " = 'A'
*
Chr = 'B'.
Write :/ Chr-Asc.      " = 66.

This occurs in a lot of languages because the only way to treat a structure as a single piece of data is a string.

Rich

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded