Skip to Content
0

Logon to system XXX failed (SncPDLInit()==SNCERR_INIT)

May 29, 2017 at 11:17 AM

216

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have installed ABAP development tools for Eclipse successfully.

My SAP development system is SSO (Single sign on) enabled and we do not use username passwords to login.

While logging in i am getting error as " Logon to system XXX failed (SncPDLInit()==SNCERR_INIT) " where XXX is my sap system name. Can someone let me know if any corrections/installations are required to login successfully with SSO?

PS. Login for all the systems without SSO is working fine. The problem is only with the systems having SSO enabled.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Uwe Fetzer May 29, 2017 at 12:27 PM
1

As far as I know SSO is currently only working on 32bit Java -> you need the 32bit Eclipse environment.

(I may be wrong, but I think it's worth a try, it works here at least...)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the information. It worked with 32bit version of Eclipse :)

0
Felix Otto
Jun 08, 2017 at 03:05 PM
1

In general 64 Bit works with SSO. Now the question is, why it doesn't work for you. Can you raise ticket for this problem and attach the support information to the same (Help=>Collect Support Information)?

Regards, Felix

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded