Skip to Content
0

MessagingException: java.io.IOException: invalid content type for SOAP: TEXT/PLAIN; HTTP 200 OK

May 29, 2017 at 11:03 AM

264

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am sending XML data to target using SOAP Receiver channel. However facing the below issue:

Error: Delivery of the message to the application using connection SOAP_http://sap.com/xi/XI/System failed, due to: com.sap.engine.interfaces.messaging.api.exception.MessagingException: java.io.IOException: invalid content type for SOAP: TEXT/PLAIN; HTTP 200 OK

Steps which is been followed are:

>> I've configured SOAP adapter using SOAP 1.1 protocol.
>> Target URL works fine at browser level.

>> Do not use SOAP envelope is disabled at sender and receiver channel.

>> The same scenario is working fine in PRD environment.

>> I've used also tried using completed URL.
>> When I ping receiver channel it connects to target successfully.

If you have any suggestions to fix this issue please let me know.

Regards,
Vidhya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vidhya Nizamkar Jun 05, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

My scenario worked when I used complete URL format in SOAP receiver channel with &nosoap=true at the end.

I've also checked "Do Not Use SOAP envelope".

Thank you all,

Regards,

Vidhya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iñaki Vila May 29, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Vidhya,

May be you have a dispatcher like TOMCAT that stops the communication or the SOAP server that responses a HTML page error. Try with SOAPui.

Regards.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Iñaki,

Yes, I tried sending messages through SOAP UI tool and they were able to receive it.

And what messages I sent from PI also got delivered to them however I am getting same error still.

Regards,

Vidhya

0

Hi Vidhya!

And what your response message in SOAP UI looks like?

Regards, Evgeniy.

0
Vidhya Nizamkar Jun 01, 2017 at 05:16 AM
0

Hi Experts,

When I checked with target they say they have received files.

So I understand that there is no problem in message transport even though I'm facing HTTP 200 ok in my PI system.

Could you please suggest what could be the issue? Would there be any issue with target PI?

Regards,
Vidhya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jun 01, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Hi Vidhya!

Take a look at this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/10/26/http-tracing-in-soap-receiver-adapters-with-tracehttp-module-parameter/

You can enable trace for your SOAP receiver adapter and check the log for any errors in response message.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Evgeniy,

Yes, I've taken XPI_Trace at channel level.
Have done the complete cache refresh also. Source PI server was also restarted once. Still the same issue.
This is the XPI trace screenshot:



Let me know if I can take any other steps before approaching SAP.

Regards,
Vidhya

capture1.jpg (183.1 kB)
0
Iñaki Vila Jun 01, 2017 at 06:31 AM
0

Hi Vidhya,

Are you sure that your scenario is synchronous? (Service interfaces, and best effort like quality of service in your SOAP channels).

What type is your sender channel?.

Regards.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is asynchronous scenario and target has configured SOAP sender channel with SOAP 1.1 protocol.

The QoS for sender channel is Exactly once.

The error is at source PI whenever we try to push messages.

Please let me know if you need more clarification.

Regards,
Vidhya

capture2.jpg (72.3 kB)
0

Hi Vidhya,

I've just remember a question in this forum in the past, to call in async way a sync SOAP ws, i think the problem is in the endpoint that it shouldn't give an answer in these cases. If i found that thread, i tell you.

Regards.

0

Hi Vidhya,

I've just find this https://blogs.sap.com/2011/03/07/unleash-synchronous-scenarios/ but it seems no to be so easy to do it.

Regards.

0
Manoj K Jun 01, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Have you tried to check/uncheck the option Do not use SOAP envelope because this parameter will change Text/plain to application/xml.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jun 01, 2017 at 11:13 AM
0

Hi Vidhya!

I can definitely say that you get error because of incorrect response message type from receiver side.

So I ask you: what is the response message you get when you call the same service using SOAP UI?

If you get SOAP XML response message, than check both endpoint URLs in SOAP UI request and in channel settings. Also make sure that you use correct user/password while connecting.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded