Skip to Content
0

License cost for Crystal reports for visual studio 2015 community edition

May 29, 2017 at 10:28 AM

427

avatar image

I am a freelancer and going to develop desktop application for small business (around 10 users). I am thinking of developing application in “Visual studio 2015 community edition” and use “SAP Crystal Reports for Visual studio 13.0.18” for reporting.

I will just develop .rpt file and will install crystal reports run-time engine on all PC’s (I am not going to use any reporting server). In this case, do I or client need to purchase any license?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
May 30, 2017 at 04:48 PM
0

This link has a link to the Licensing doc:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

Use the latest SP 20.

Quick answer is each user including yourself needs to purchase a single copy of Crystal Reports which you/they can get from here:

https://www.sap.com/products/crystal-reports.html#

Top right has a link to purchase.

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The below url says it's free, could you please clarify.

https://www.sap.com/india/products/crystal-visual-studio.html

0
Don Williams
Jun 07, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

CR for VS is free to download and use as mentioned in the License Doc.

Read the License Doc and it should be clear. Contact sales if you have any more questions.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded