Skip to Content
0

Making a standard datasource delta enabled

May 29, 2017 at 07:38 AM

93

avatar image

Hello Team,

I have the requirement to make the 0GL_ACCOUNT_TEXT data source delta enabled. As the table SKAT contains millions of records and the DS runs daily. Can we make a standard extractor delta enabled and yes, then how?

And if we can't make it delta enabled do we have to create a copy of this which will support delta mode??

Any suggestions are greatly welcomed !!!

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo May 29, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

no, you can't. you need to create a Z-extractor

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mario for the help, One more confusion here related to same : Can I create only ALE delta for the text datasources or other generic types too?

0

depends on a number of parameters. there is a very fine how to available on generic delta's for z extractors.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 31, 2017 at 03:50 AM
0

hi,

No Delta possible, If you really wanted to limit extraction for few accounts, then go for Info package selection.

-

Regardsm

Mgande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded