Skip to Content
0

HANA System Replication - perform production activities while doing initial data load

May 29, 2017 at 06:58 AM

236

avatar image

Hello Experts,

As part of our client deliverables we will be setting up HANA system replication (synchronous - logreplay), so my question will be, is it possible to perform production system activities while we are setting up the system replication. What would be the repercussions if we performed this kind of setup?

Thank you in advance, Manuel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mynyna Chau
Jun 01, 2017 at 02:36 PM
0

Hi Manuel,

I found a document here that might answer your question: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-47702

Is this helpful?

Best, Mynyna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manuel Morales Jun 02, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hello Mynyna,

Thank you for the helpful document, just to make sure, is it possible to do production / end-user activities in parallel while setting up system replication (especially the initial data shipping). Will there be any occurrence of issues such as data loss to the secondary while doing such activity?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yuksel AKCINAR Jun 03, 2017 at 12:54 PM
0

Hello Manuel,

Replication configuration will not interfere the production system activities. End-users can continue their work.

There could be ignorable performance effect only during initial data shipping. It can change according to your system size.

There won't be any daya loss during the configuration.

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Yuksel,

Thank you for the additional information, just a follow up question, will the redo logs (data changes) created while during the initial (full) data shipping be replayed after initial data shipping has finished?

0

Hello Manuel,

Yes, all data and logs will be replicated to the secondary. SAP HANA handles that. You can follow it from REPLICATION_STATUS, REPLICATION_STATUS_DETAILS columns.

When you see ACTIVE in status field it means you replication is okey.

These links can also help you

1999880 - FAQ: SAP HANA System Replication

System Replication Details

Regards,

Yuksel AKCINAR

0
arun kumar Jun 03, 2017 at 06:44 PM
0

Production system Operation will be continue while your Replication initial setup.but initial data replication process may degrade system performance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded