Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to Restrict based on Customer Role like sold party ,prospect?

May 29, 2017 at 06:50 AM

59

avatar image

Hello Bernd

Is it possible that customers with certain roles like sold to party , payer etc be restricted that means , users cannot make any changes with these types of customers.

Thanks in advance

BR

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alexandre Kaminagakura May 29, 2017 at 11:42 AM
0

Hi.

I think the easiest option is to solve it via absl coding (studio).

Create the OnValidation event that returns "false" if the customer has some specific "roles". This prevents the save to be executed and you can also return a message.

You can try to do it using just master layout adaptation but it may be a painfull job.

Best regards.

Alexandre.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankush Pashine
May 29, 2017 at 12:59 PM
0

Hello Aarti,

If feasible you can follow the proposal from Alexandre ,because in standard I can not see the Account ->Restriction Rule base on party roles you mentioned.

Hope this answer your query.

Best Regards,
Ankush Pashine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded