Skip to Content
0

Occupation field on interaction contact facsheet

May 28, 2017 at 03:24 PM

154

avatar image

Greetings,

As you already know, there's a standart field for business partners in SAP CRM named "Occupation".

Since it doesn't exist as a standart field in Hybris Marketing, I created it as a custom field in interaction contact root node. Since its customizing table (TB28 and TB28T) exist in SAP Hybris Marketing, I didn't create a domain/data element from strach and used standart ones which are both BU_JOBGR (As seen in Screenshot_1)

When I go to interaction contact factsheet on UI, I notice this field looks as drop-down list. I tried to list the values, but nothing was there. I thought it was because entries were missing in customizing tables TB28 and TB28T. Hence I maintained some entries in them.

Yet it still looks truncated when I go back to interaction contact factsheet after maintaining entries in occupation customizing (Screenshot_2)

Anyone knows how I can overcome this and see customizing values in drop-down list?,

Thanks in advance,

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
May 28, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

Hi,

I would request you to follow the standard way of adding the field i.e. via fiori tile "Custom Field and Logic". If you want a new LIST field then choose accordingly rather using the standard data type for BU_JOBGR because Hybris Marketing does not follow the conventional Partner Framework. Rather everything is linked with Inetraction Contact.

Hence to keep the thing short, Please use standard tile "Custom Field and Logic" to add new field.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Köse May 28, 2017 at 04:50 PM
0

Hi Saurabh,

From your explanations, I understand there's no way to fill an extended field with the values that correspond a customizing table even though you are using Hybris Marketing On-Premise solution? Am I right?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hakan,

to be able to select from a list of values on the UI, the values need to made visible to the UI. This happens by generation OData annotations that include all available values incl. Description in the logon language. This is all done automatically when using the Custom Fields and Logic app. When manually enhancing the backend tables in SE11, ODatas are also regenerated of course, but afaik no code lists / value helps are taken into consideration.

So the easiest way for you would be to use the CFAL app, as already mentioned by Saurabh.

Best regards

Stefan

1

Thank you for detailed further explanations, Stefan. I already created "Occupation" field with CFAL app as a list values which includes the same entries in TB28T in SAP CRM.

0
Hakan Köse May 29, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

Well, I guess I have to use Custom Field and Logic application.

I think it needs a bit more work on custom fields though (which I tried to explain my complaints and thoughts here

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded