Skip to Content
-1

ABAP - Changing PO services conditions - SHDB Dumps when in background processing

May 27, 2017 at 06:50 PM

155

avatar image

Hello all!

I'm facing an issue when trying to update values of a PO service condition using a batch input. It should be a simples process with just a few steps on my SHDB:

- Transaction ME22N - Select the PO you want to update

- Select the first condition line - Press 'Conditions' button (prices)

- Create a new condition, go bakc and SAVE

This batch input program is working fine when I execute it in dialog mode (not mode 'A' - visible, but mode 'N' in dialog mode). It retruns me that the condition was updated and I can see the value updated in ME23N. The problem is that this program should run in a background job and when we do that the batch input dumps, cancelling all our jobs.

The error is:

Exception condition "CNTL_ERROR" raised.

The main program was "RM_MEPO_GUI ".

Program............. "CL_GUI_DOCKING_CONTAINER======CP"

Screen.............. "SAPLMEGUI 0019"

It looks like the batch input is trying to open this screen but since we are in background mode, the container cannot be instanciated and that's when it dumps.

We already tried changing the Batch Input options with several combinations and none of it works... We also tried to skip the calling of this screen via enhancement but the SHDB does not finishes and doesn't do anything else.

Does anyone have any suggestion on what could be happening?

Right now, we are trying to change the approach and use a BAPI or a FM instead of the old SHDB, but we are struggling to find a way to change the services conditions. So I'd appreciate if anyone could also suggest BAPIs and FMs to do that...

Thank you very much!

Felipe

dump2.png (9.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Nachiyappan Ramkumar May 28, 2017 at 06:18 PM
2

Hi Luiz Felipe Martin,

You cannot use Batch Input for Enjoy transactions and it is quite evident that you don't have a standard released BAPI which can meet your requirement (as per note#499626, Thanks @Jürgen L).

Instead of ME22N, why don't you try Batch Recording with ME22 transaction ? Get in touch with your functional consultant for screen recording sequence / test data. ME22->Enter PO number->in the next screen, You can find an icon with dollar and euro symbol with 100 below to it. click on it. It should take you to Items condition tab. Here you can create an items conditions I guess.

Pls update if this solves your issue.

Thanks,
Nachi.RM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
May 27, 2017 at 10:44 PM
1

Batch input is not supported in this enjoy transaction, see details in OSS note 217437 - ME21N/ME51N: Batch input and CATT not possible

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Luiz Felipe Martin May 28, 2017 at 04:42 PM
0

Thank you, Jürgen!

We are already changing to BAPI_PO_CREATE.. but then we're left with the services conditions that we need to change.

Do you happen to know any FM that I could do that?

Thanks again!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

unfortunately OSS note 499626 - FAQ: BAPIs in the service procurement

explains in Q&A 5

" Can I create or change conditions on the service level with BAPI_PO_CREATE1 or BAPI_PO_CHANGE?

Answer:

Such a function is currently not available."

0
Luiz Felipe Martin May 28, 2017 at 07:54 PM
0

Hi again!

Note 499626 answers my previous question saying that there is no function to change the services conditions in the PO.

We will try an SHDB on transaction ME22!

Thanks again,

Felipe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded