Skip to Content
0

Field 'Equipment' must still be filled During Order Creation through Notification

May 27, 2017 at 10:35 AM

98

avatar image

Hi Experts

when i am creating Functional Location Notification and through that Notification when i am trying to create the Notification order the system is showing this Message

Field 'Equipment' must still be filled" where neither Notification nor Order type PM03 is having Mandatory Equipment , even in OIAN and OIAL setting is perfect but still system is showing the same.

Even we have Only Functional Location Screen Area used into Specific Order type and Notification Type.

Rgds

Pankaj Agarwal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
K Jogeswara Rao May 29, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

Your screen-shots clearly show that the Error is triggering from OIAL setting not from OIAN setting. So search there.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
K Jogeswara Rao May 27, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0
  • The message you referred generally triggers from OIAL or OIAN. I believe the solution for your issue lies in OIAN only.
  • It doesn't matter, if you have Functional Location only' as the Reference Object in Order. It would certainly throw the error you experience when Equipment is set mandatory in OIAN.
  • As you have already checked in Influencing screen of Order type PM03, you need to see whether the Req. setting is set for Equipment in the initial screen of OIAN, which applies for all Order types.
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rao Ji

Thanks for your Input but System is neither order type PM03 nor OIAN Screen Equipment Field is Mandatory but yes and Input tick is there , but still system is showing Same error. I have checked Configuration , that's why i m worry where system is behaving other than System Logic. I m Sharing Screen with you also. Error Appearing when i m running iw22 for creating Order for Notification Type M3 to PM03 Order .

Rgds

Pankaj Agarwal

screen-oian.jpg (75.9 kB)
screen-iw22.jpg (75.3 kB)
0
Pankaj Agarwal May 30, 2017 at 05:37 AM
0

Thanks Rao Ji,

Error was not into Notification Type , there was one blank entry appearing which is directly impacting to force Equipment Mandatory and that is maintain without any notification type, But yes your direction helps a lot, thanks for your valuable input.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded