Skip to Content
0

WebIDE deployment dump (500 SAP Internal Server Error)

May 26, 2017 at 08:17 PM

349

avatar image

Hi community!

We have a SAP NW 7.0 EHP3 SP18, and have recently installed all the UI5 and Fiori products for our version (Fiori ERP Applications X2, SAP UI Add-On, SAP Fiori Front-End Server). We should be all set and ready to start creating UI5 apps.

However when I tried to deploy our first app to the SAPUI5 ABAP repository from the WebIDE, I encountered the error 500 SAP Internal Server Error (see below images):

For the connection to our on-premise system I have configured the SAP Cloud Connector and the destination in the HCP (I can connect to the on-premise system without a problem).

I saw that in my ABAP system it shows it as a MOVE_CAST_ERROR.

Has anyone had this experience before and how did you fix it?

Thanks a lot,

Sashko.

fiori1.png (123.0 kB)
fiori2.png (177.7 kB)
scc.png (55.7 kB)
hcp.png (60.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sashko Janev Jun 02, 2017 at 12:22 PM
0

The dump in SAP and the 500 error were caused because of different versioning of the sapui5 in the ABAP repository and the sapui5 version from the WebIDE app. Once I created a project with a smaller version then the ABAP repository sapui5 library has, everything ran smoothly.

Thank you for the answers.

Sashko.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
May 28, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Hello,

Your system configuration seems fine.
I think your NetWeaver version is not sufficient. Please take a look at our documentation regarding the prerequisites:
https://help.hana.ondemand.com/webide/frameset.htm?5a55141b8dff41c8b87adb4222aba3b8.html

Regards,
Michal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Michal,

We have SAP_BASIS 7.31 and the software components of the UI add-on for SAP NetWeaver (UI_INFRA and UI5_731) are installed (see the images below):

I didn't see anything about the NW version in the link you provided. Can it be something else?

Thanks.

Edit: I saw that we don't have UI_INFRA but instead we have the UIX02EAP.

sapbasis.png (59.3 kB)
ui5.png (61.2 kB)
products.png (29.0 kB)
0

Also I may mention that after the process is done and I get the error in the webide, I have a bsp app created in the system and in the services, but when I run it, it just displays a blank page. However, all the files are in the system.

Any thoughts?

Thanks.

0
Matthias Schmalz
May 31, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi,

the system response indicates that something has gone wrong and a short dump has been written, that can be viewed with transaction ST22.
Please go there and check for the dump. Important information are the source position, call stack and possibly some variable values.

Best regards

Matthias Schmalz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I can't upload the txt file here from the dump log, it says the file type is not allowed. Can I send it to your email?

Thanks.

0