Skip to Content
0

Run S&OP Operator on Version with Version-Specific Master Data

May 26, 2017 at 04:54 PM

112

avatar image

Hi,

So I had a version created (without Version-Specific Master Data), that was running well with the S&OP Operator.

We actually want to run it without lead times, the only way I can think of is to create Version-Specific Master Data and set the lead times to 0.

So I did just that, I activated with Version-Specific Master Data and copied all the MD from base version to the version. Now the S&OP operator does not run. It actually runs without errors, but I see no results (even if I look in the stored KF from the Master Data Workbook).

Does the S&OP support versions with Version-Specific Master Data?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Laberge May 31, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi, the answer from OSS came back.

They say that when you activate Version-Specific Master Data, you need all Key Figures to be version specific !

Big limitation, I'm pretty sure it's nowehre in the Help or Config Guide.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
May 31, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

Hello Marc,

Yes the operator runs for version-specific MDT as well.

Can you try to run check mode for the version and see if it gives any error. If not, then make some changes in adjusted key figures to confirm whether operator is not running at all.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded