Skip to Content
0

[EWM] Trigger LOSC from a Bulk Storage Type

May 26, 2017 at 01:33 PM

125

avatar image

Dear Gurus,

I'm trying to trigger LOSC when performing a replenishment from a Bulk storage type. As you know, LOSC is triggered when an HU is involved. As we do not perform any HU determination (due to bulk behavior), ewm perform a Product WT.

I know also that LOSC is triggered when Product WT is created with a Stock Removal of Whole, Homogenous Handling Unit. I'm not able in that case to trigger such a WT.

Do you how to do it ?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
May 29, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi,

yes... but did you try the process? Because when you confirm the warehouse order via RF, the system changes the destination bin of the original warehouse task to the interim bin and creates the next WT after the confirmation. So as I can see it, it works ok.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 28, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

Hi,

Another option is to trigger the pick point functionality at the bulk storage type. So the whole HU could be moved, partial qty repacked into new HU but rest needs to be brought over to bulk.

Best Regards,

Nikola

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded