Skip to Content
0

Prevent user from getting locked.

May 26, 2017 at 12:58 PM

135

avatar image

Hello all,

how do i prevent a user from getting locked, when the user enters the wrong password for

more than 3 times..

i have changed the user type to 'Service in SU01'. but its not working...

thanks in advance..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kucharlapati Deepthi Jun 02, 2017 at 11:12 AM
1

Hi,

"login/fails_to_session_end" is the parameter that defines the no. of attempts the user can use use wrong password without getting locked.If you change this parameter value you can change the user's no of failed attempts before getting locked.You can check these parameter by TCODE RZ11, There are some other parameters which might help you, Please check the below link

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/22/41c43ac23cef2fe10000000a114084/frameset.htm

Hope this will help you :)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

the correct parameter which you mean is

login/fails_to_user_lock

and not

login/fails_to_session_end

......
0
Bernhard Hochreiter
May 30, 2017 at 01:03 PM
1

Hi,

as docuemnted, you can configure the number of failed attempts until the user gets locked. But there is of course no funciton 'never lock'.

brgds, bernhard

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan Schlichting Jun 01, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

Hello,

we use single sign on. So there is no need to use a sap password (only if you are trying to log in at a different computer). Or if you need something like test users.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded