Skip to Content
1

SAP EWM - Product Master Error : Parameter error during call - /SCMB/MD_LOCK101

May 26, 2017 at 09:31 AM

316

avatar image

Hello Expert,

I am trying to extend material for SAP EWM warehouse in SAP HANA on-premise client but getting attached error. According to SAP HANA EWM integration guide I believe there is no need for CIFing material from ECC to EWM.

Error message is as below:

Parameter error during call

Message no. /SCMB/MD_LOCK101

Please let me know if we have any SAP note & it looks like standard program error.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi Bala,

Can you please check /SCMB/MD_LOCK table entries in 1709? Please refer to the attachment.

Making the entries as mentioned will solve your issue.

scmb-md-lock-entries.png

Please confirm.

Thanks

Avinash


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Juergen Pitz
May 26, 2017 at 12:07 PM
0

Hi,

yes, in a S/4HANA embedded EWM scenario you do not need to CIF. But this error message would also no appear in a decentral EWM and without having cifed the material. So it must be something else.

Have you tried a process in your warehouse for this product already without creating a warehouse product? Does you warehouse number work at all?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Juergen,

Thanks for your reply. Without extending product in /SCWM/MAT1 I am able to complete the GR in EWM as well as in ECC.

Find below screenshot from monitor.

However, system is still not allowing to maintain the product master.

Please suggest if in case you come across any SAP note to solve this.

Thanks,

Sandip

stock.jpg (28.8 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 22 at 11:06 PM
0

Hi,

I am getting the same error when I am creating Product master in S4HANA 1709.

But I am able to process in my warehouse for this product without creating a warehouse product.

Did anybody come across this type of error.

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30 at 10:33 PM
0

Hi Avinash,

Thanks. The solution is working.

I am able to create the Product master now.

Thanks

Bala

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded