Skip to Content
0

New Output Message type not pulling through when creating a Purchase Order

May 26, 2017 at 09:03 AM

258

avatar image

Requirement :

We have to create a new output message type and link it to a specific Purchase Order type. This Purchase Order type already has a defined output message type, so this new one will be an additional type, which needs to be called on creation fo the PO.

Questions :

  1. Can a PO have multiple message output called simultaneously, on creation ?
  2. In our case, the PO is not pulling the newly defined output message type automatically, on PO create

Configuration done so far :

***SPRO > MM-Purchasing > Messages > Output control > Message types > Define message type for PO - new one defined, based on standard 'NEU' (copying all entries)

  • Processing routine : transmission medium = EDI, Program =

RSNASTED and Form routine = EDI_PROCESSING

  • Partner Roles : Medium = EDI, Function = LS

***SPRO > MM-Purchasing > Messages > Output control > Message types > Fine-Tuned Control: Purchase Order

  • New entry added for new output type (copying from 'NEU')

***SPRO > Materials management > Purchasing > Messages > Output control > Message determination schema > Maintain Message Determination Schema: Purchase Order

  • Procedure : RMBEF1 (Purchase Order)
  • Control data : new entry added for new output type (copying from 'NEU')

***SPRO > Materials management > Purchasing > Messages > Output control > Message determination schema > Assign Schema to Purchase Order

  • PO procedure RMBEF1 defined

***SPRO > Materials management > Purchasing > Messages > Output control > Partner roles per message types

  • new message output type already appears here with transmission medium 6 (EDI)

NACE settings done for new output types using KEY COMBINATION 'Purchasing Output Determination : Document type' > Purchase order type (which should pull through this new output message type on create) defined

Please can you suggest how to go about fixing this problem. Is there any configuration step missing ?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L May 29, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

You probably have a an indicator for exclusive in your access sequence, which means when the first message is found then system stops looking for other messages.

Kindly go through existing documentation like this wiki which explains the message determination in quite a big detail: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPSCM/Message+determination+in+Purchasing

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

The document type which I am trying to define and assign a new output message type to, currently already calls standard type NEU (which uses access sequence 0001).

I would like this document type to call BOTH the standard NEU as well as my new output message type, at the same time i.e. on PO create, it should call both NEU & my Z* type. Is this possible ?

The reason I ask is because, you suggested I check the Exclusive indicator. This indicator is ticked for the standard access sequence 0001, defined for NEU - from what you explained, this means the system will stop looking once it finds the first message.

So, when a PO of this document type is created, it will call NEU, after which it will stop looking - is that correct ?

So, how can I make sure that my new Z* output message type is called ?

thanks,

Maria

0

Read the F1 field help for the Exclusive indicator

Remove the indicator and test your scenario. if it works then accept answer to the discussion otherwise elaborate by showing what the result of the test was.

0
Kavita S. May 26, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi,

DId you create a condition record? MN04?

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavita S. May 26, 2017 at 12:13 PM
0

Hi,

DId you create a condition record? T-code MN04?

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kavita,

Yes, I did create a condition record in MN04.

thanks,

Maria

0
Maria Mathews May 29, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hi Kavita,

Yes, I did create a condition record in MN04.

thanks,

Maria

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 29, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Hi

Have you maintained fine tune control IMG-Material Management- purchasing - messages

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, done that too.

0