Skip to Content
0

SAP CRM WEBUI: Adding leading zeros to WEBUI standard field in account search

May 26, 2017 at 08:35 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Expert,

while searching a account from account search screen in sap crm webui, we are giving account id as input field say 000000XXXX and getting the result but it is truncating the leading zeros from account id and just showing XXXX on account search page.

how to prevent this deletion of leading zeros from account id after getting the result??

Please help me out as i have searched all the threads but i didn't get .

Thanks!!

PK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 26 at 01:44 PM
0

I have resolved my issue by Modifying getter Method of attributes Value1.

Regards,

PK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Please help me out.

Thanks in advance.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrei Vishnevsky Jun 08, 2017 at 03:42 AM
0

It's usual output conversion from internal (with leading zeros) to external (without leading zeros) representation of account id. Such conversion happens all over SAP system functionality (account id, employee id, contact person id, business transaction id to name a few). Because basically nobody needs leading zerios when operating the system from end user perspective.

I'm just wondering why do you need the opposite logic? Obviously, there is a special requirement you have. But if you'd describe the requirement in more details, may be the Community could give you an advise how to best achieve it.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Andrey,

Thanks for your response!!

The same thing i have communicated to end users but they said they get confused when they search any account with leading zeros in it and after the result list displayed then leading zeros get truncated from account id in search parameter.

Thanks!!

Regards,

Prashant Kumar.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jul 07, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Requirement is, when user gives any input on search screen of activity in any field say account id like 0000000011 then it should prevent from deleting leading zeros from the account id (it should not appear as 11) after getting the result.

Please let me know if it required any further input.

Thanks !!

Prashant.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's simply required further development on the project basis.

Since it's not a standard behaviour it won't be easy.

I'm just wondering, is there any good reason for this except usual "business wants"?

0