Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2 - Local SLD assigning exact steps

May 25, 2017 at 09:59 PM

619

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can you please tell me the step by step procedure for assinging the local SLD ( Solution manager 7.2 Java system) in the infrastructure preparation of SOLMAN_SETUP.

1) Should I choose " create a new connection" or assign "existing HTTP connections" (or) can be done from both the places?

2) Is it possible to change the SLD in limited period once its assigned ?..before the system going to be for production.

3) what should be the object server name for local SLD?

Eventhough blogs are available..some steps are not much clear to me.

I would appreciate all your help and inputs....

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yogesh Patel
May 26, 2017 at 02:19 PM
0

1)Should I choose " create a new connection" or assign "existing HTTP connections" (or) can be done from both the places?

You have to create new connection for SLD you want to connect

2) Is it possible to change the SLD in limited period once its assigned ?..before the system going to be for production.

Yes but not good idea. You need to make sure CR CONTENT same in all SLDs and they are fully sync with each other is good option

3) what should be the object server name for local SLD?

1704643 – Getting “No such namespace: Active” error message

Do not use the Host Name of Solution Manager as LMDB Object Server Name.

Instead use ‘<SID>_LMDB’ as LMDB object server name.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Yogesh..

I am unclear with attached SLD connections screenshot.

Do we need to maintain two connections for local SLD as well?

one for Runtime SLD and other as Source for LMDB"..

sld-connections.png

Will system suggest the HTTP destination names? or we can maintain any?

I would appreciate your inputs..

Thanks in advance

0
Yogesh Patel
May 26, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis May 26, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Thanks Yogesh..

I am unclear with attached SLD connections screenshot.

Do we need to maintain two connections for local SLD as well?

one for Runtime SLD and other as Source for LMDB"..

sld-connections.png

Will system suggest the HTTP destination names? or we can maintain any?

I would appreciate your inputs..

Thanks in advance


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes please

There is 3 types 1.Run time SLD 2.Source for LMDB 3.PI SLD

Your Run time and Source of LMDB SLD can be same OR all 3 can be same or all 3 can be different.

Its all depends on your SLD stratagy.

-Yogesh

0