Skip to Content
0

ADT SAP GUI integration causes bluescreens

May 25, 2017 at 03:26 PM

189

avatar image

On two different computers and two entirely separated SAP systems I am experiencing immediate bluescreens in various parts of the SAP GUI integration in the ABAP Development Tools for Eclipse (ADT). I assume this issue has something to do with the latest big Windows 10 update (creators update 1703) since I never had these issues before.

So far I found these actions which trigger an immediate bluescreen (reproduce-able on both computers):

  • Open an Adobe Interactive Form definition and click on the layout tab (which should normally show an integrated Adobe form editor)
  • Open SM50 and click on a running process to display its current callstack
  • Create a function module and try to change its properties to be an update function module

Eclipse and its plugins are up to date. The SAP GUI installation is the one which comes with the SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP 7.50 SP2 Developer Edition. One SAP system is the developer edition one I just mentioned, the other is a retail system with AS ABAP 740 SP5.

The bluescreen will not be triggered when doing the above actions directly in SAP GUI (opened via SAP Logon and not in Eclipse).

I searched the SAP Notes but I can only find one which says SAP may never ever cause a bluescreen because it executes no source code in "kernel mode".

I could not find any relevant helpful information about the cause in Windows event viewer.

Is this a known issue or does anybody else experience this behavior? Since I got the same problem on two entirely separated systems I doubt it has something to do with my local installation / configuration.


bs1.png (480.3 kB)
bs2.png (538.3 kB)
bs3.png (949.3 kB)
adt
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sebastian Ratz
Jun 12, 2017 at 09:36 AM
1

Hi Fabian,

we were able to reproduce this issue.

Indeed, the problem seems to be related to the Windows 10 Creators Update (1703). There are similar reports on Microsoft MSDN / Technet:

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/05a5081a-6582-4d24-9b7f-dda2d85b7c51/bsod-windows-10-version-1703-and-windows-forms-with-multiple-containers?forum=winforms

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/d3be446d-d230-43b3-9d56-df93a200c9f4/need-help-to-analyze-bsod?forum=win10itprogeneral

We are trying to further analyze the problem, but we are not sure if something can be done from our side.

Best regards,

Sebastian

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sebastian,

thanks for investigating.

So for me that means I'll have to either stop using ADT for SAP development or somehow downgrade / reinstall my operating system to the anniversary update until a fix is provided my Microsoft?

Is there / will there be a SAP note which says that update 1703 is currently not supported and should not be deployed by WSUS to SAP developers using ADT? Immediate unforeseeable bluescreens seem quite critical to me (involving data loss, process cancellation, ...).

-Fabian

0

Hi Fabian,

the problem has been fixed by Microsoft:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4022716/windows-10-update-kb4022716

  • Addressed issue (Error 0x7F) with Windows Forms (WinForms) that causes the system to crash after upgrading to the Creators Update.

The official SAP Note can be found here: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2491832

Best regards,

Sebastian

2

Great, thanks for following up on this.

0
Armin Beil
Jun 06, 2017 at 09:31 AM
0

Hi Fabian,

thanks for this important feedback. We will check this.

Best regards,
Armin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded