Skip to Content
0

How to get the Customer Specific Price List

May 25, 2017 at 02:10 PM

123

avatar image

I have an invoice and I need to get the item's customer specific price.

To do this I'm looping through the Operational Price Components

(CustomerInvoic.Item.PriceAndTaxCalculationItem.OperationalItemPriceComponent)

and when I reach one with type code = "7PR1", I'm taking this as the Price List and breaking out of the loop.

This value should be the customer price list (if it's maintained) since it has the highest priority (out of the list prices) and should be first in the list.

However, it is not. This value I'm getting is either the Base Price list or Distribution Chain price list (depending on which is maintained).

How can I ensure that I get the Customer Specific Price List from typecode = "7PR1"?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Katie Bebbington
May 29, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

I solved the issue by using the MainPriceComponent instead of the price list.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 05:04 PM
0

If the loop is successful (and for performance sake you might change the loop to include a Where(n => n.TypeCode == "7PR1") clause instead of having to loop through the entire collection), then you're going to get whatever is on the Customer Invoice.

If what's on the Customer Invoice isn't what you're expecting, then chances are it's an issue with configuration instead of back-end code/data (e.g. the wrong price list is being found for the customer). Make sure you verify the activation status and validity dates of the customer-specific price list.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded