/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Sales Quote and Sales order template (header & footer)

May 25, 2017 at 12:34 PM

111

avatar image

Dear experts,

I created language dependant templates for sales quote and sales order with Adobe® LiveCycle® Designer. Template is based on original template crated by SAP for "Almika company". Only Header and footer is adopted by me. In header there is logo picture and in footer there is some text fields.

When I preview this in "FORM TEMPLATE MAINTENANCE" everything is just like designed.

But when I create sales order and/or sales quote all of this header and footer is lost.

Does anybody have an idea why?

br,

Zoran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Zoran Galijanic Jun 12, 2017 at 03:31 PM
0

Thanks. I find the problem. Eventually footer and header was overwritten by master form template footer and header.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jayant Saini May 25, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Hi Zoran,

If you are uploading any logo in the Adobe Livecycle make sure that the image is of format .jpeg / .jpg as LiveCycle does not support image types like .gif. And about the footer part, if you don't perform any field binding on it, they will not appear when you generate it from UI.

Thanks

Jayant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content