Skip to Content
0

Share button is missing from Lumira client?

May 25, 2017 at 11:36 AM

172

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

In some blogs screenshot, I see share button available. However, I do not see the same in my local machine. I have installed Lumira client 1.31.5. Any suggestions / information on this?

Attaching screenshot.

Thanks,

Amritansh

lums-share.jpg (29.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi,

I got the solution. This is a default behavior in 1.30 / 1.31.

But we can enable it in 1.31 also. Need to follow below steps.

  1. Exit Lumira.
  2. Go to location C:\Program Files\SAP Lumira\Desktop
  3. Copy this file to your desktop.
  4. Open this file from your desktop and edit in notepad.
  5. Change -Dhilo.shareroom.enabled=false to -Dhilo.shareroom.enabled=true
  6. Now copy and replace this file from your desktop to the same location - C:\Program Files\SAP Lumira\Desktop . It will ask for admin rights, make sure you have it.
  7. Now launch Lumira desktop. You should able to see share button.

Thanks,

Amritansh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 26, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Hi,

All the share functionality has been moved into the other rooms and areas of Lumira desktop. The only things that are missing is Publishing to HANA and Publishing to Explorer which is no longer supported by any of the products, and you wouldn't want to even try this as you wouldn't want to cause possible instability issues with your HANA server for example.

So though it has been shown there is a way to do that I would HIGHLY recommend not doing that and just export your datasets via the new methods.

Kind Regards,

Trevor Dubinsky

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sure.

Thanks Trevor.

Just a query. How it gonna cause instability in HANA or explorer? We had this option before. Were any issues identified later due to which these options are removed now?

Regards,

Amritansh

0