Skip to Content
0

SAP MDM CLIX Command for syndicating Master data

May 25, 2017 at 10:04 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,


I am working SAP MDM Project. we have a requirement to provide the Master data full dump from MDM to users. As of now we are doing this via Manual Syndication and uploading file in Share Point. This is kind a Monthly activity. I have tried to create Syndication Port but MDM limits till Weekly basis only. so is there any alternative way to extract data automatically from MDM on Monthly Basis. May be via MDM CLIX Commands. It would be great if any one help us here.

Just to inform We are running MDM on UNIX server.

Version 7.1, Oracle DB


Thank you,
Abhilash Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Carlos Weissheimer
Aug 14, 2017 at 07:16 PM
0

Hello!

I don't think this is possible via CLIX commands, however you can program a small Java application that uses the MDM Java API SyndicatePortCommand to syndicate the desired port on the frequency you need: https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/javadocs_mdm71/7.1/en-US/com/sap/mdm/data/commands/SyndicatePortCommand.html

Best Regards,

Carlos Weissheimer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 31, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Thanks Carlos. This is helpful:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded