Skip to Content
0

PO Histry UPload and Retro Billing can happen ?

May 25, 2017 at 06:47 AM

65

avatar image

Dear all;

I need to have some help regarding the File structure for the PO history Upload ,as I have searched rigorously but did not got any sample file .Further to That I have one more fundamental Question as below :

If I upload PO History ,is it possible to post Retrospective Invoice (MRNB) based purchase order history Uploaded ,I have a doubt as we are only uploading the FI effect of GRN and Invoice and not uploading actual Quantity .

Best Regards;

Joydeep Mukherjee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
May 26, 2017 at 01:49 PM
1

You need to read documentation, it has quite a lot hints which can help you to achieve this alone.

the first thing is to know the program name which is used to upload PO history, Google is your friend, just enter upload PO history

the first in the result list is a blog from this SAP community and here you can find the program name: RM06EEI1

Next you go to SE38 enter the program name and set the radio button to documentation and click display.

Quite a lot info here, among them the hint that have to have the POs loaded with RM06EEI0

So just go again to SE38 and enter this program name and read the docu, in which you can find the info that you have to use the structure MBEPOH and MBEPOI , which you could look up in SE11, but you can also find the suggestion:

For test purposes, you can use program RM06EEEX to generate a sequential file on the basis of POs that already exist in the system

and when you execute this program then only enter one of those POs for which you want to load history and you get file and its structure right in front of you. First just as overview, but you can click a line and can dive deep into it.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Sir ;

I am really thankful for your elaborated answer, but my Another Question was ,Suppose we have uploaded the PO history for one PO and my client Want to run MRNB for some price fluctuation ,Can We propose such a solution where we are uploading PO history and Based on the PO history we will run MRNB ,I have doubt as when we upload PO history there will be no real stock will be uploaded .This is a very special cases of Retro invoice where client is expecting the process will start after PO History Upload .Please help.

0

I have no definitive answer, as I never used this revaluation transaction in our process and history load was only done once in the past (carried out by an external provider) and as this went totally wrong we wont do it again.

Looking at the program RMMR1MRB it looks like it is just reading and evaluating EKBE records, so I assume MRNB should work after the history load.

0
Joydeep Mukherjee May 26, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Hi ;

Can any one give me Sample File Format?

Joydeep Mukherjee

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded