Skip to Content
0

How to add a shortcut to transaction code in the workitem user decision step?

May 25, 2017 at 05:07 AM

173

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a workflow for simple approval. Presently the workitem is having no attachments. But there is a new requirement now to add a link under the attachments and objects to SAP Transaction code(VFRB) shortcut. The link / attachment should start VFRB transaction with some default parameters.

So could you please advise me on how can we attach this SAP Shortcut to workitem?

Thank you,

Praveen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka May 25, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

You need to bind a business object with an instance representing your transaction to the task.

Either look for an existing class or BOR object or create your own. Clicking on the link will execute whatever is defined as the default method (BOR) or BI_OBJECT~EXECUTE_DEFAULT_METHOD (Class).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati May 26, 2017 at 08:10 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Every Business object which is defined and implemented will end up having a Default Method , irrespective of wheter the Business object category is BOR or CL. For example, see the below screen shot.

Now the possibility to make the business object available under objects and attachments , Make sure this default method calls the transaction what ever that you are looking for. The default method should import all the mandatory parameters which are needed to skip the initial screen.

Secondly, the instance of the business object must be available in the workflow container so that this instance can be passed to the container element of the decision step from workflow container. The binding definition must be defined to the _Attach_Objects of the decision step.

Thanks, Pavan


1.png (17.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Pavan, For your detailed explanation. Now able to get it using new BO object.

0
avatar image
Former Member May 29, 2017 at 04:59 AM
0

Hi Pavan and Mike,

Thanks for your key inputs. Now I understood how it works and able to get it now by passing new BO Object to the container element of the decision step successfully. For this I had instantiated at the first step and passing the instantiated object to decision step.

But initial I tried to use Class based Object to achieve the same. I had implemented the constructor method and Execute_Default_Method to call the transaction. But I am facing difficulty in instantiating the class. If I use SYSTEM-GENERICINSTANTIATE , I was getting error that object type 'BO' and 'CL' is not valid. Could you please give some input on instantiating the Class based object?

Thank you.

Praveen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded