Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.2 - PSE store for SSL client Anonymous configuration

May 25, 2017 at 04:31 AM

569

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Inside the " Configure synchronous communication channel" of support hub connectivity in SOLMAN_SETUP system preparation steps.. There is one step called Go to transaction STRUST and make sure that the PSE store for SSL client Anonymous is configured successfully.

Its red for me and not configured..if we keep the cursor on it..it says PSE missing on database.. I don't find any notes for this particular step and how to do if not.

strust.png

Can someone please give me the step by step exact document for this configuration in STRUST .

one more question:

1) Should I do the SSL/HTTPS configuration manually for JAVA (or) it would be taken care in the automatic next step "Configure SSL store"

I would appreciate all your help and inputs...

Thanks in advance


strust.png (8.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prakhar Saxena
May 25, 2017 at 06:47 AM
0

Hi Daniel basis

Kindly use right click CREATE option there to create it and then press enter in the pop up which automatically pick your system details

add the certificate which is generated and press save.

you will see all the steps in below link for Support Hub Connectivity

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/pages/viewpage.action?pageId=459636754

further below link doesn't cover exactly the same but shows how you can replace it

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/Basis/How+to+replace+productive+SSL+PSE+in+AS+ABAP

hope this helps

Thanks

Prakhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis May 25, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Thanks Prakhar. I followed this note 2423135 - SAP-SUPPORT_PORTAL RFC: unable to select SSL Certificate.
it has resolved the issue..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded