Skip to Content
0

Is There Still a Need for CKMC after EHP7?

May 24, 2017 at 05:44 PM

84

avatar image

I am currently looking at the transaction CKMC that checks the MM and ML tables for consistency. I see that note 1776835 only lists corrections up to SAP_APPL 616. We are on 617. Is anyone aware if this is still needed or if there are prevention corrections where CKMC no longer needs to be ran to check and correct errors?

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ashley White Jun 26, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

The use of CKMC is no longer needed. This was originally necessary when the Material Ledger was new.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seref Can Kucukkarakurt Jun 06, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Dear Ashley White

You can use FCMLHELP_SAPRCKMU programme to check consistency between ML & MM.

Please refer OSS Note 2433733 to check detail about new ML Help Desk.

Kind Regards,

Can K'

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded