Skip to Content
0

SAP Crystal reports formula workshop

May 24, 2017 at 04:52 PM

53

avatar image

The functions/operators no longer appear in the formula workshop - formula editor screen. I tried to use the run/regedit function suggested in some of the questions, but receive an error message stating that this function is not valid for win32 applications.

Can you provide a fix for my issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy May 24, 2017 at 07:52 PM
0

Which version of Crystal are you running?

In Crystal 2008 and newer, there are some buttons above where the functions and operators would normally appear. They're between the "Sort" button and the "Crystal Syntax" drop-down. If you hover over each, they are described in the tool tips as "Field Tree (Alt-F)", "Function Tree (Alt-U)", and "Operator Tree (Alt-P)". So, you should be able to use either these buttons or the Alt- keys to make them reappear.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Jakusz May 26, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Thanks. that makes perfect sense and works!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded