Skip to Content
0

How can the AFL plugin be enabled on SAP HANA Express Edition?

May 24, 2017 at 03:51 PM

134

avatar image

A HXE 2 SPS 00 VM had been setup for exploring development with HANA. It was installed via the Virtual Machine method with Server + Application (XS Advanced, Web IDE, and SAP HANA Cockpit). It has recently been updated to SPS 01.

Now we are interested in exploring predictive analytics with this HXE. In checking the status of the AFL plugin (via SQL and HANA Studio's Administration) it is not showing as enabled.

Checking the HXE download options I can now see that the binary method appears to enable installing the server (with AFL) and also applications (XS Advanced, Web IDE, and SAP HANA Cockpit). The Virtual Machine installation method offers a) server + AFL or b) server + applications.

And, looking at the folders on the VM I can see a folder on the HXE VM called: /hana/shared/HXE/exe/linuxx86_64/plugins/afl_2.00.000.....

What process can be used to ) update the AFL on the VM to SPS 01 and b) enable AFL on the VM?

Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
May 24, 2017 at 05:50 PM
0

This is an upgrade bug. Could you please install SPS01 directly?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Bunoza May 24, 2017 at 08:01 PM
-1

Just now I ended up locating the AFL package on the linux server and changing to that folder (....HANA_EXPRESS_20/DATA_UNITS/HDB_AFL_LINUX_X86_64). Then, ran: sudo ./hdbinst and followed the prompts. It installed successfully. This was verified via HANA Studio admin (see the "AFL" shown as the plugin) and, running the following SQL statements:

SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_AREAS" WHERE AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';

SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_PACKAGES" WHERE AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';

SELECT * FROM "SYS"."AFL_FUNCTIONS" WHERE AREA_NAME = 'AFLPAL';

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded