Skip to Content
0

Web Intelligence - Creating Schedules That Wait For Events Using the REST API

May 24, 2017 at 03:12 PM

92

avatar image

I'm trying to use the Web Intelligence (4.2 SP3) REST API to create schedules that wait for an event (i.e. data load events) before running. However, I can't see any reference to events in the documentation. Additionally, there is no information returned related to events when retrieving a test schedule's (that was manually scheduled with events) information, using either the Raylight or basic APIs.

Is it possible to create schedules that depend on events using the REST APIs? If so, how is this done?

If not, is the Java SDK capable of doing so?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Daniel Paulsen
Jun 02, 2017 at 06:29 PM
1

Hi Matt,

With the RESTful APIs, I believe the only way to do the event based scheduling currently is to use publications.
Check out the following section on "Configuring Events for Scheduled Publications" in the BI Platform Restful guide.

This is new to BI4.2 SP04 which is now released.

Dan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Dan.

For others wondering, it is still possible to schedule with events using the Java SDK using the same method as in 3.1. Further information here: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3771623

0
Alfons Gonzalez Comas Jun 06, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi Mat,

We faced same requirement some weeks ago (using 4.2 SP3) and our conclusion is that events can't not be yet managed programatically.As Daniel mentions SP4 seems to have opened the door but only when scheduling publications (not normal instances).

Alfons

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded