Skip to Content
0

Dynamic Modification rule stuck on Normal

May 24, 2017 at 02:50 PM

65

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am in a bit of a pickle. I have a DMR in QM called "RIL" assigned to raw production materials that are coming in from outside suppliers. It is setup to do 1 Normal stage inspection lot at 102 pcs, and upon a UD of "released", it is supposed to go to Reduced stage (40 pcs) for the next 25 lots to be created. This rule is not working. All of the lots are coming in at the Normal stage, regardless of the UDs made on previous lots.

I have all of the MICs set as "Required". The DMR is set at the Characteristic level & is set as such on the Header as well. All the Insp plans are on the current revision numbers for the MICs.

The sample plans & the DMR have had no changes made to them since 2004, so I don't think that has anything to do with it as they worked prior to 1 Aug 2016.

I have checked in QDL3 & all the materials have a "Inspection Date" of 1 Aug, 2016 or earlier. They also say that the next stage is reduced, even though they are not changing stages. The rule quit working around the time of the last date shown here.

The only changes that had been made to any of these pieces of Master Data, since creation in 2004, was to the MICs, and they were changed from Required to Optional (at the insistence of the old QM SAP person).

I changed them back to Required about 4 weeks ago, I updated the revision numbers on all the affected Insp plan groups. This brought the "Sample Size" back into the QA32/33 screens, but the rule is still not working. Inspections are carried out within 24 hours of GR & are given a UD at that time.

Can anyone help me get this rule working again? It's becoming a real time wasting scenario for the receiving Inspection team to have to check 102 pieces every time, instead of 40.

Thanks in advance,

CS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
May 30, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Check in QALS table for a lot(s) in question. Make sure the DMR level is specified.

The column is titled DLVL

Then check in QAMV table for the lot(s)

In here you should find the DMR listed, when DMR is calculated, the DMR criterion string, and that the DMR is available.

If that stuff is all there, you probably have a coding issue somewhere.

Look at an old lot that DMR worked for as well. Compare a new lot to an old working lot and look for differences in these tables. Try to pick and old and new lot that use the same inspection plan.

Also check that the DMR criterion set for the characteristic in the task list are correct. I.e. manufacturer should not be selected if you don't use MPN materials.

Next check, that the characteristics in the inspection lot have been valuated and closed and not forced closed.

Lets see what you find with those suggestions.

Craig


lhmcl.png (15.1 kB)
4np4o.png (26.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Craig,

Thank you for your response! I have discovered that the issue was that the indicators for Material, Vendor & Manufacturer had somehow been turned off! I got them turned back on just in time for several GRs to come through & show me that the stage is now changed to Reduced! I wouldn't have known which tables to check for that information, so that was a HUGE help!

Thank you!

CS

0

Cool! Glad it helped you.

Craig

1
Arijit Banerjee May 29, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

Hi Carissa,

Please can you explain the point '...The DMR is set at the Characteristic level & is set as such on the Header as well. All the Insp plans are on the current revision numbers for the MICs...' Though I have worked a bit on SMR at MIC level, but I didn't worked in such a case where both co-exists. Meaning, PLKO-QDYNHEAD =>1 [Inspection Lot Level] and 3 [MIC Level] together. Please can you elaborate the point a bit more.

Saying that, please can you suggest what is the behavior you are getting based on the DMR Rule setup =>

a) UD = A and UD = R?

b) What is the normal Inspection 'Next Stage' value set at DMR Rule? Has anyone made any change there unknowingly.

c) Please check if there are open Inspection lots for the same Quality level still pending to be UD completed [whatever "A" or "R"].

d) Check if there is any new enhancement created, which is overwriting the Q-Level setup to kind of 'REPEAT' the same quality level?

Thanks,

Arijit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Arijit,

Thank you for your response. I will try to answer your questions to the best of my ability.

The DMR is set at the Characteristic level & is set as such on the Header as well. All the Insp plans are on the current revision numbers for the MICs

This setup was existing before I started on our SAP team. It has been this way since creation in 2004 & has had no changes made to it. I am still a bit new to SAP for QM & am learning as I go, please forgive me if I did not understand the question. The rule was working prior to 1 Aug 2016. The Inspection group header has a setting of "Dynamic Modification at Char. Level" and every MIC uses one of two sample plans & schemes (1 Qualitative & 1 Quantitative) that also have the DMR assigned to them. If I check my inspection plan group & the characteristics, the rule is listed in the "Modification Rule" column for each line.


Saying that, please can you suggest what is the behavior you are getting based on the DMR Rule setup =>

a) UD = A and UD = R? There is no change at UD, no matter what the decision is. It stays in the initial stage of "Normal". Here is the rule as it is set, the "Normal" stage is set as the Initial stage.

Stage InspSev Short text No. of Inspections New stage Rejections New insp. stage

1 4 NORMAL 1 2 1 3

2 2 REDUCED 25 1 1 3

3 6 TIGHTENED 1 2 1 3


b) What is the normal Inspection 'Next Stage' value set at DMR Rule? Has anyone made any change there unknowingly.

Next Stage is set at "Reduced" after 1 accepted lot, "Tightened" at 1 rejected lot. There have never been any changes made to this.

c) Please check if there are open Inspection lots for the same Quality level still pending to be UD completed [whatever "A" or "R"].

There are no open lots. All lots are given a UD upon completed inspection. I have gone back to 2004, they've all been given a UD.

d) Check if there is any new enhancement created, which is overwriting the Q-Level setup to kind of 'REPEAT' the same quality level?

I am not certain what you mean here... Were you talking about changes to ABAP code or SAP patches/updates? All updates are thoroughly tested in our test client before being put into production. Same goes for any ABAP changes. All departments of the SAP team have to give approval before a patch or update can be added to the production system. (I have checked with my ABAP/ Update team, there were NO changes made to the system between 1 Jul & 2 Aug 2016.)


In the case of this issue, there seems to be something broken. The "Inspection Date" is stuck & is not recognizing the new lots at all. I am guessing that the stages won't change because of this field not seeing the new lots & their UDs. We use this rule for many materials, and all of them are stuck at Normal, with a date between 15 July 2016 & 1 Aug 2016. This tells me that it cannot be a lot out there missing it's UD, as it would only affect the lots for that particular material number, not all 500+ material numbers that use this rule.

As I said before, the only changes made to any part of this was changing the MICs to "Optional", and I have changed them back to "Required", just a few weeks ago.


I hope this answers your questions.

Thanks,

CS

0