Skip to Content
0

concur to byd

May 24, 2017 at 02:21 PM

419

avatar image

Hi Community

I'd like to ring concur expense data into BYD - is there an integration which can be used or what is the best process to upload the data.

Regards

David

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Harshal Vakil May 31, 2017 at 06:28 AM
1

Hello David,

Can you check :

http://help-legacy.sap.com/saphelp_byd1608/en/PUBLISHING/IntegrationScenarios.html

Here you can search for "Expense" -> there is an interface which allows you to transfer the postings from the external system to Bydesign.

You can create expense report in concur and postings for the same happens in the Bydesign system.

Interface to Financials to Create Generic Journal Entries

Scenario
This Web service allows integration of other applications into the SAP Business ByDesign solution. You sometimes have legacy systems for different applications in place producing journal entries.
You can transfer postings into the SAP solution using this interface in following situations:
- Invoice verification takes place in a legacy system (payments are executed in SAP Business ByDesign)
- You are using a separate billing system (payments are executed in SAP Business ByDesign)
- Payroll postings from a third-party payroll system
- Postings from a third party travel and expense management system
- Transfer postings (GL account to GL account – cost center to cost center)
- You have a different leading Financial System for a part of his organization (e.g. a non-supported country)
- Sales provisions and other provisions
- Material movements
- Internal service charges

Master data such as company, customer, supplier, material, service, cost center and profit center ID's have to be handed over with internal values from the SAP Business ByDesign solution.

The Manage Journal Entries Web service supports postings for:
- Pure G/L account postings
- Open items for customers
- Open items for supplier accounts and employees
- Cash for revenue and expenses
All use cases allow cost assignments such as projects, cost centers, and free cost objects (including profit center)
All use cases can include Sales and Use tax / VAT items.

Business Value
This service allows integration of other applications with SAP Business ByDesign.
The business can be run in other applications and be automatically integrated in SAP Business ByDesign.

Further Information
To view the documentation of the available web service click on Manage Journal Entry In

Is this what you were looking for?

Regards,

Harshal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Harshal.

I was also just looking at a manual process at the moment without having to crack a whole integration as I understand concur will have a native connector soon for BYD.

Cheers,

Dave

0
Otfried von Geisau
Jun 16, 2017 at 12:03 PM
1

Hi David,

from SAP side, the plan is to have an integration between ByD and Concur available with ByD 1711.

The integration will consist of “master data” replication (employees, cost centers, project tasks, sales order items,…) and the retrieval and posting of expense reports from Concur into ByD.

With the availability of the integration in ByD, there will be an “Early Adopter” program on Concur side. This covers support for a select few customers from Concur side in order to validate our software offering.

We will publish more details in due time.

Best regards
Otfried

PS: As usual with statements on roadmap topics, this is no commitment. The plan may change at any time. The disclaimer from roadmap presentations applies here.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Otfried - Is this still on the roadmap for 1711?

Thanks,

Melissa

0

Hi Melissa,

my statements from June are still true.

Best regards
Otfried

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hi David,

we had to build interfaces in the SDK in order to create the expenses reports in ByD

Fernando Detraux

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is this something that can be re-used or is available to purchase?

0