Skip to Content
0

what's the program used for lead transfer in Hybris Marketing OnPremise

May 24, 2017 at 12:45 PM

214

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

What's the program used for transfer leads from Hybris Marketing to C4C application?

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Hi,

The issue is fixed with below resolution:

The bgRFC scheduler was not working because the SRT run time was not configured correctly.

It has to be setup in client 000 with powerful user such as DDIC. SRT_ADMIN -> Run technical setup and same has to be performed in the required client (100) for an example.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Reiner
May 24, 2017 at 12:52 PM
0

Hi Dinesh,

well this is a campaign action implemented in CL_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_EXECUTE_LEAD.

Regards,

Matthias

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Matthias,

Thanks for the reply.

As per SAP standard document, we need to schedule migration jobs using job template in the hybris marketing cloud version for activities/leads creation in C4C.

Is this same procedure for On-Premise version as well? I don't see those job templates in the on-premise version. Is it due to configuration issue or we have to schedule job from SM37 using specific program?

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0

Hi Dinesh,

pls. check:

Creating Leads and Activities in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer It is possible to trigger the creation of activities (tasks, appointments, or phone calls) and leads using the campaign action from SAP Hybris Marketing in SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer. Leads are created by calling the service interface LeadReplicationRequest_Out. Activities are created by calling the service interface ActivityReplicationOut. The status of sent SOAP messages can be checked in transaction ART_MONI. You can search for the service interfaces. If a message was not sent, it may be due to the following reasons: ● The defined logical Port is locked or invalid ● The PI is down or the HCI tenant is not available ● The message mapping for the service interface message data type in PI/HCI has been modified and contains an error ● Others Correct the errors for your scenario and restart the message. For more information on integration using HCI, see the corresponding integration guide on SAP Service Marketplace at http://service.sap.com/instguides Cloud Solutions from SAPSAP Cloud for CustomerINTEGRATION: SAP Hybris Marketing and SAP Cloud for Customer via HCI.

and

LINK

Regards,

Matthias

0
Former Member
Matthias Reiner

Dear Matthias,

Which transaction can we use to check whether these interfaces are getting called on Hybris Marketing (1605) on Premise? Transaction ART_MONI does not exist on the application server.

0
Former Member
Matthias Reiner

Hi Matthias,

Thanks for the reply. we have checked all these points provided the standard document and looks like messages are not reaching HCI even though Lead/Actvities are created successfully in Hybris Marketing.

I could see one error when I try to ping the port from message monitor and attached for your reference.

we have re-deployed iFlow in HCI and tested. Mapping is good and no issues with it.

Could you please suggest if anything has to be checked from our end.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.ping-error.jpg

ping-error.jpg (177.5 kB)
0

Hi Dinesh,

sorry, can't help with this issue. I'd suggest you open a support ticket. Seems there is something wrong with the configuration settings on the infrastructure side.

Best,

Matthias

0
Former Member
Matthias Reiner

Hi Matthias,

Thanks for the reply. Sure I will raise a ticket and update the findings.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0
Former Member
Former Member

hi Dineshkumar

We finally succeeded in setting this up ourselves.

Did you configure your consumer proxy CO_CUAN_PRX_LEAD_REPL_REQUEST using transaction SOAMANAGER? Could you try using a S-user instead of using CA certificates?

Even though we can send Leads to C4C, using the Ping we still keep getting errors, so we gave up on seeing whats wrong with the Ping service.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Hi Akil,

Yeah, we have configured the lead consumer proxy and using user based authentication.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

0
Show more comments
Former Member

Hi Dinesh,

Could you please let me know the is the functionality is working for you as we are unable to get a creation of leads in C4C after releasing the campaign in hybris marketing.

your assistance will be really helpful and thankyou for the upcoming support.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/206920/hybris-marketing-creating-leads-by-marketing-campa.html

Best regards,

Sathyadev.

0