Skip to Content
0

How to activate Profit Center in Asset Master?

May 24, 2017 at 11:37 AM

204

avatar image

HI,

We are having new GL Profit center scenario active. My question is

How to bring Profit center field in to Asset Master?

I am not finding the field"Profit Center" under the configurations step Asset Accounting  Intergration with GL Accounting  Additional Account Assignment objects  Activate Account assignment objects.

One more thing in following link having pathway like:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_globext607_10/helpdata/en/94/f13167dbae436a85a4a1d3ad75f274/content.htm

Asset Accounting under  Integration with General Ledger Accounting  Segment Reporting  Activate Segment Reporting


But I could not found segment accounting under Integration drop-down list?

Can you help me on the same

Thanks & Regards

Chinmay Damle

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Chinmay Damle Jun 20, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

Hello All,

I get the answer. There is SAP note needs to be activate as SAP Note # 2375643.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark Whately
Jun 08, 2017 at 10:41 AM
0

Hello Chinmay Damle

You can check the customizing settings

2318878 Profit center/segment as an additional account assignment element in Asset Accounting

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shinas Hamsa Jun 11, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi

Activate Business Function FIN_GL_REORG_1.

Regards

Shinas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded