Skip to Content
0

How execute infopackage with dynamic parameter

May 24, 2017 at 10:56 AM

166

avatar image
Former Member

Hi guru,

I am extracting data from a data source in HANA views.

These views have as input parameter the center(Werks), the value of the center is dynamic (obtained from a Z table).

I need in my chain of processes to execute the infopackage, as many times as there are centers in the table.

For clarifying I comment that the views receive 1 single center as a input parameter, and I have several centers, that is why I need to run the infopackage several times.

Can you tell us if is there any way of looping an internal table with the differents center values and trigger the infopackage once for each?

can you help us.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Mario Tibollo May 29, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

did this a long time ago, so not sure about the details, but general lines are these. you need to create a z program to execute the infopackages. so you process chain will only exist of a start and execution of a program.

in the program you read your z table into a itab. next step : loop over this itab. you get the first value of the center. adapt the variant of the infopackage (abap), and execute it (via Function module). and the loop will cover all entries.

M.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much,
Yes, I developed a program that reads from my table z and for each registry executes the following function modules:
'BAPI_IPAK_CHANGE': To modify the infopackage.
'BAPI_IPAK_START': To run the infopackage. ¿Do you know if these function modules work correctly or can you recommend us other.?

Regards.

0

I think these are the ones, but i did it at a previous client, so i can't access the system anymore. just try them out and in case they're not working as expected just let me know

0
avatar image
Former Member May 29, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi, Do you required to have sequential run ? if not you can create a OLAP variable and assign it to Infopackge.

-

Regards,

Mgande.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
May 29, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Hi Javier,

You need to loop process chain execution via ABAP e.g. using

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/04/03/self-loop-of-process-chain/

Kind regards,

Andrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded